Statute 390.01112
[…] “Severability and reversion.

“(1) If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications of this act which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of this act are severable.

“(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1), if s. 390.01112, Florida Statutes, is held unconstitutional and severed by a court having jurisdiction, the amendments made by this act to s. 390.011, Florida Statutes, and subsections (4), (10), and (13) of s. 390.0111, Florida Statutes, will be repealed and will revert to the law as it existed on January 1, 2014.”

B. Section 9, ch. 2023-21, provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided in this act and except for this section, which shall take effect upon this act becoming a law, this act shall take effect 30 days after any of the following occurs: a decision by the Florida Supreme Court holding that the right to privacy enshrined in s. 23, Article I of the State Constitution does not include a right to abortion; a decision by the Florida Supreme Court in Planned Parenthood v. State, SC2022-1050, that allows the prohibition on abortions after 15 weeks in s. 390.0111(1), Florida Statutes, to remain in effect, including a decision approving, in whole or in part, the First District Court of Appeal’s decision under review or a decision discharging jurisdiction; an amendment to the State Constitution clarifying that s. 23, Article I of the State Constitution does not include a right to abortion; or a decision from the Florida Supreme Court after March 7, 2023, receding, in whole or in part, from In re T.W., 551 So. 2d 1186 (Fla. 1989), North Fla. Women’s Health v. State, 866 So. 2d 612 (Fla. 2003), or Gainesville Woman Care, LLC v. State, 210 So. 3d 1243 (Fla. 2017).” Effective 30 days after any of these contingencies occur, s. 390.01112 is repealed by s. 5, ch. 2023-21.